Doritos is a very well known brand, it is likeable for many people for the their unique combination of flavors. It is easy to carry, store and consume, making the go to snack.
For this, any Muslim will question the Halal status of their food.
So, Are doritos Halal? The short answer, is No because it contains prohibited animals flavors with very little exception such as Flavored Tortilla Chips.
Now, let’s delve in to know more about this.
Are Doritos Halal or Haram ?
Doritos located in Muslim countries such as Indonesia have Halal certifications for their products.
The same thing is true for the Muslim community in South Africa
However, Doritos located in USA, UK and Canada are certified halal, as their productions contained several ingredients such as
Cheese and whey, which contain no Halal enzymes.
PepsiCo, the company behind Doritos had confirmed that their products are not Halal, and because of this, they are not labeled Halal through a tweet from their part:
Another email communication confirmed this more, with an email sent to them:
I hope your are well.
Just wondering if any of the Doritos Chips are Halal products or not? if not, is there any Halal alternatives ?
Thank you in advance.
Their answer had come as follows :
Thank you for contacting PepsiCo Foods.
All our Doritos flavors, have animal enzymes except Doritos Bold BBQ and Doritos Sweet Chili Heat.
If you want to avoid these enzymes, you might want to avoid our snacks that list “cheese” and “whey” as ingredients. Only a few snacks have animal flavours and they will be listed on the ingredient statement, not hidden under “natural flavours.”
Our non-seasoned, salted-only snacks, such as Lay’s Classic, Ruffles Original, Fritos, Tostitos, Original SunChips and Rold Gold Pretzels, do not have enzymes of any kind.
Thank you again for choosing Frito Lay snacks.
We will continue to provide the information you need to make safe, great-tasting choices.PepsiCo Consumer Relations Representative
List of Halal Doritos
|Spicy Sweet Chili Doritos||Halal|
|Salsa Verde Doritos||Halal|
|Doritos Toasted Corn Tortilla Chips||Halal|
|Flamas Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Doritos Collisions – Blaze and Ultimate Cheddar||Contains cheese|
|Dinamita Chile Limon Rolled Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Cool Ranch Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Blazin’ Buffalo & Ranch Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Flamin’ Hot Nacho Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Nacho Cheese Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Jacked Ranch Dipped Hot Wings Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Doritos Flavor Shots – Flamin’ Hot Nacho Cheese Covered Peanuts||Contains cheese|
|Doritos Flavor Shots – Fiery Habanero Triangles||Contains cheese|
|Doritos Flavor Shots – Nacho Cheese Covered Peanuts||Contains cheese|
|Taco Flavored Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Spicy Nacho Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Simply Organic White Cheddar Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Simply Organic Spicy White Cheddar Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Poppin’ Jalapeno Doritos||Contains cheese|
|Tapatio Doritos||Contains cheese|
Doritos products sold in USA, UK and Canada are not Halal, as they contain cheese and Whey.
Therefore, the only halal option for the Doritos chips found is Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips & Doritos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips.
It is recommended to always check the Halal label before consuming their products.
You May Also like: